Because Pukka Castor Oil is made from castor beans and is not an animal product or by-product, it is therefore suitable for both vegetarians and vegans.
Castor oil can be used on the skin as a massage oil or natural moisturiser and is especially good for nourishing dry skin in particular.
The fatty acids that it contains can help to enhance the appearance of smoothness and reduce the appearance of an uneven skin tone.
Apply directly to the skin using a cotton wool ball or a reusable face pad.
Castor oil is low cost compared to many beauty products and cosmetics, and the fact that it is so multipurpose makes it a pocket-friendly must have.
You can use castor oil to support the normal growth of the hair on your head, as well as your eyebrows and eyelashes.
Simply apply castor oil to the roots of your hair and smooth through split ends.
You can also coat your lashes in castor oil and dab onto your eyebrows.
You can do this before you go to bed, or during the day, if you can leave it on for a couple of hours.
Castor oil is so versatile, it has many different uses.
Some uses include as a natural laxative and a natural moisturiser, as well as helping to support the normal hair growth of not only the hair on our heads but our eyebrows and eyelashes as well. Pukka Castor Oil is for external use only.
Castor oil is high in vitamin E, which helps maintain normal skin and eyes.
As well as vitamin E, castor oil contains essential unsaturated fatty acids such as omega 6.
This helps to support the normal blood circulation on the surface of the skin, which helps hair to grow.
Castor oil is a liquid, which is translucent, with a slightly yellow tint.
Castor oil is used for many things including in foods, medications and skincare products.
Pukka Castor Oil is cold pressed and also organic, which means that it is produced without the use of chemical fertilisers, pesticides or other artificial chemicals.
Castor Oil is organic and is made from the cold pressed seeds of the Ricinus communis plant, which is native to tropical areas of Africa and Asia.
The oil is extracted from the seeds, before going through a heating process, which deactivates the toxic enzyme it contains and allows it to be used safely
Castor oil is a vegetable oil, which can be used for a number of different purposes. Its use dates back for thousands of years.