Jojoba Oil

9 products

Jojoba oil is most typically used as a skin lotion, and in shampoos and conditioners.

of 9 products

The jojoba plant is a shrub which is native to southern United States and northern Mexico.

 

Many people, including Indigenous Americans, have been using the seeds and the oil that can be extracted from them for centuries.

 

Organic jojoba oil tends to have a yellow to golden colour and is a mixture of fatty acids and fatty alcohols, which means that it is technically a wax.

 

As a wax like substance that repels water, it can be great for use on the skin. The wax can be applied as a protective layer over the skin in order to keep in moisture or help repel bacteria.

Yes, people often use jojoba oil directly on their hair or scalp.

 

You can use the oil as-is to help moisturise the scalp. And you can add it to hair conditioners to potentially provide extra protection against dry hair, breakage, and split ends.

 

Because of the way it covers the skin, jojoba oil could also be used to help in the prevention of dandruff.

 

Jojoba oil also contains a range of vitamins, as well as copper and zinc, and it may be used to help reduce some hair loss.

 

The logic here is that the oil protects the hair follicles and can therefore aid in preventing the dryness that causes hair to fall out. However, it won’t work against baldness.

 

Similarly, itchy scalps are often caused by dryness, so jojoba oil may be able to help out there as well.

Users of jojoba oil say that it has a less oily consistency than some products, so it can work well on the face.

 

Jojoba oil for make-up removal

 

It can be used for make-up removal and to sooth the skin – on its own, or in combination with other facial products.

 

Jojoba oil for skin

 

Likewise, it can be great on skin in general. It could also potentially be used in a similar way to aloe vera, to soothe soreness and to help with wounds.

 

Some preliminary research suggests the oil can aid in skin cell binding after a cut or scratch. The soothing properties in jojoba could also be beneficial to other skin conditions. One clinical trial has also found that jojoba can help put acne in its place, though more research is needed.

 

Many of the potential uses of jojoba oil are similar to those of coconut oil. But it is worth noting that while coconut oil has a shelf life of a few years, jojoba oil tends to last longer.

As noted, this oil can be applied directly, added to products, or you can purchase products that already contain it.

 

Holland & Barrett sell a Dr Organic Rose Otto Facial Serum which contains jojoba oil alongside organic rose Otto oil (an aromatic), and other natural ingredients like argan oil.

 

When applying the organic oil directly, it is recommended that you warm it up a little beforehand to make it easier to apply.

 

Jojoba oil for hair

 

Two tablespoons for long hair is a good amount, and you can warm up the oil by just holding it in your hands for a short while, or on a stove or in the microwave (please ensure you do so safely).
 

Apply it to the hair starting at the top and working down to the hair tips, then leave it for about twenty minutes, before hopping in the shower and shampooing it out.

When applying to the scalp directly, aim for just a few drops.