Say ‘hello’ to Squalane

So, what do you know about squalane, other than it’s got a bit of an unusual sounding name?

Pronounced ‘skwey-leen’, squalane is a mighty moisturising product that’s found naturally in our skin and blood, as well as in olives, rice bran, and wheatgerm. It works by mimicking the natural oil in our skin.

Squalane or squalene?

Before we delve a bit further into the world of squalane, let’s just take a minute to clear something up that’s most probably crossed your mind. ‘Is squalane and squalene the same thing, only spelt differently?

While they are both natural substances, they aren’t the same thing.

Squalene is…

The natural version of squalane. It’s produced by our body as a lipid however, as we get older our squalene levels decline over time, pretty much like our collagen levels do. Squalene is estimated to make up about 10 to 12 % of the skin’s natural oil, which is why it’s so important to our skin.1

Squalane is…

The skincare product equivalent of squalene, which is actually too unstable to be bottled and turned into a beauty product because it becomes rancid really quickly once it’s exposed to oxygen.

Squalane is created by hydrogenating squalene. This essentially involves turning squalene from an unsaturated oil into a saturated oil.

Where does it come from?

Squalane can be found in high abundance within shark livers2 and it’s this connection that actually gives it its name (this is mainly due to the fact Squalus is a genus of shark). However, in an effort to source squalane more ethically, many beauty companies are obtaining their sources from natural compounds, such as plants.3

Why’s there so much love for squalane?

What’s not to love about squalane?!  It’s essentially a dose of the skin’s natural moisturiser that’s been bottled up for you to use to help maintain your squalene levels, as well as generally quench your skin.

What’s more, because it’s a natural moisturiser, you can use it twice a day in an oil, serum or moisturiser form. Plus, you can apply it directly to your face, after water-based treatments and before moisturiser.

What are the benefits of using squalane?

One of the biggest benefits, which we alluded to at the start of this post, is that squalane can help replenish the skin’s moisture levels.

But that’s not where the benefits the end. You see, squalane can be used on more than just your skin, it can be used on your hair, as it mimics the hair’s natural sebum too. But that’s not all, you can also use it on your nails and cuticles and to moisturise your lips and the area underneath your eyes.

Let’s take a look at some of the main benefits of using squalane oils, creams and serums:

Top skin benefits:

  1. Hydrates skin, which can help promote overall skin healthiness

  2. Cleanses your skin4

  3. Counteracts skin-damaging free radicals

Top hair benefits:

  1. Helps increase shine.

  2. Boosts moisture levels

  3. Helps Prevents breakage

  4. Helps Protects hair from sun and heat

  5. Replenishes natural hair oils

Shop Natural Beauty

Last updated: 15 May 2020

Clean BeautyFaceNatural BeautySkincare